Summerbee Products 
Questions & Answers 
SEA BUCKTHORN PRODUCTS  
Q. Where does sea buckthorn come from?  
Sea buckthorn is a low growing shrub which yields a large amount of orange berries. The plant itself grows in mainly cold climates in China, Russia, and Northern Eiurope. The red/orange berries are expressed as a dark red oil called sea buckthorn pulp or fruit oil.  
Q. What does sea buckthorn fruit oil contain?  
It contains a very high percentage of healthy natural products which are good for the body both internally and externally. The dark red colour comes from carotenoids, some of which are provitamin A, ß-carotene, and lycopene. Vitamins A,C,E, and K1 are also present. Healthy fatty acids are abundant in the oil particularly palmitoleic acid (the potent omega -7 fatty acid), as well as the other omega 3,6,and 9 fatty acids. There are a host of important minerals in the oil not least iodine, phosphorus and zinc. All in all a rare natural product.  
Q. Where is sea buckthorn used?  
It has been used for centuries in the East particularly China and latterly Russia. The plant grows profusely in the wild in the cold climates of Northen China and Siberia.  
Q. What does sea buckthorn do?  
Sea buckthorn is excellent for the skin and may help some problem skins such as those with rosacea, or psoriasis. We have 2 types of skin products - a smooth moisturising high quality cream containing sea buckthorn (also a lotion), and a massage oil where the sea buckthorn is dissolved in sweet almond oil. Sweet almond oil is itself extremely beneficial for the skin.  
The pure neat sea buckthorn fruit oil may be used for chaps on the lips or bothersome mouth ulcers. If you have tried everything else and still have a problem sea buckthorn is worth a try.  
We have had great feedback from our customers on our sea buckthorn skin products.  
 
 
 
NATURAL HOLIDAY PRODUCTS 
Q. Why should I use insect repellent?  
A. Insect repellents can help reduce exposure to mosquito bites and to other insects that  
are a nuisance. Using insect repellent allows you to continue to play and work outdoors  
with a reduced risk of mosquito bites. Insect bites and mosquito bites in particular can be  
dangerous since these insects carry infectious viruses and bacteria. Even when the bites  
are not dangerous, they can lead to infection of the skin and the painful red swelling  
characteristic of insect bites. Its too late when that happens, so use repellent to stop it  
happening in the first place  
Q. When should I use mosquito repellent?  
A. Apply repellent when you are going to be outdoors particularly between dusk and  
dawn. Even if you don’t notice mosquitoes there is a good chance that they are around. If  
you are outdoors around these times of the day, it is especially important to apply  
repellent.  
Q. How often should repellent be reapplied?  
A. In general you should re-apply repellent if you are being bitten by mosquitoes. Always  
follow the directions on the product you are using. Sweating, perspiration or getting wet  
may mean that you need to re-apply repellent more frequently. Repellents containing a  
higher concentration (higher percentage) of active ingredient typically provide longer- 
lasting protection.  
Q. How does mosquito repellent work?  
A. Female mosquitoes bite people and animals because they need the protein found in  
blood to help develop their eggs. Mosquitoes are attracted to people by skin odours and  
carbon dioxide from breath. The active ingredients in repellents make the person  
unattractive for feeding. Repellents do not kill mosquitoes.  
Repellents are effective only at short distances from the skin itself 
Q. What are some general considerations to remember when using insect repellents?  
A. Always follow the recommendations appearing on the product label.  
· Use enough repellent to cover exposed skin or clothing. Don't apply repellent to skin  
that is under clothing. Heavy application is not necessary to achieve protection.  
· Do not apply repellent to cuts, wounds, or irritated skin.  
· After returning indoors, wash treated skin with soap and water. (This may vary  
depending on the product. Check the label.)  
· Do not spray aerosol or pump products directly to your face. Spray your hands and then  
rub them carefully over the face, avoiding eyes and mouth.  
Q. Can insect repellents be used on children?  
A. Most insect repellents are not suitable for children under three years of age.  
Q. What products do we use?  
We use a natural products - the essential oil of lemon eucalyptus and rosemary. It is effective  
and has a not too strong citrus aroma.  
Q. What to do if you do get bitten?  
We recommend that you carry pure tea tree oil with you and to dab this liberally onto the  
sting or bite immediately. You can put tea tree oil directly on to your skin - not sensitive  
skins - and its bacterial action will help fight any infection that the bite has generated.  
Lavender oil is also useful for this function. 
 
 
 
MASSAGE OILS 
 
SWEET ALMOND OIL - 
the most popular massage oil by virtue of price and availability. It contains vitamin s A  
and B1, B2, and B6 together with some vitamin E.  
This vitamin E helps stabilise it and this makes it an oil with a longer sell by date than  
most. It contains a percentage of the “healthy” unsaturated fatty acids that help to make it  
moisturising for the skin and helps protect dry skin and brittle nails. This is excellent for  
mixing with essential oils generally.  
 
GRAPESEED OIL -  
this is extracted from grape pips. It is a light and smooth massage  
oil being slightly green/yellow in colour. It contains linoleic acid - which is an omega 6  
fatty acid with positive properties for the skin, i.e. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction,  
moisture retention properties.  
 
WHEATGERM OIL -  
An oil which is extremely high in vitamin E. The unrefined oil is a dark  
brown heavy liquid unsuited to massage on its own. however we only stock the refined  
wheatgerm oil - this is light yellow liquid which is suitable for massage. It contains almost  
as much vitamin E as the crude and has the highest content of vitamin E of all the massage  
oils. It is very suitable for dry, damaged and mature skin.  
 
PEACH KERNEL OIL -  
high in vitamin E it is useful in facial massage. It helps  
relieve itching and is helpful for dry and inflamed skin. It contains minerals and vitamins  
which help nourish and protect the skin. It is very similar to sweet almond oil and it is  
similar in appearance and feel to apricot kernel oil so it can be used instead of that when  
necessary.  
It is regenerative, nourishing, and moisturising for the skin. 
 
JOJOBA OIL -  
not really an oil at all - more of a wax. Because of this it has an  
extremely long life with a long sell by date. It can be used as a luxurious massage oil as  
well as a face moisturiser. It is high in vitamin E and has a chemical structure that is close  
to the skin’s own sebum. It combines with sebum to clean the skin and unblock pores.It  
will help dry scalps and may help with dandruff. It is widely used in cosmetics because of  
its natural properties. It goes solid below 15°C but can be reliquified just by immersing  
the bottle in warm water.  
 
COCONUT OIL FRACTIONATED -  
this is distilled coconut oil. Coconut oil is a semi solid with a familiar odour and  
can go rancid fairly quickly. The fractionated oil does not go rancid (its rancid components  
have been removed by distillation) and has a very long shelf life. It is also water white  
and has absolutely no odour. It is ideal for massage and is also suitable on its own for  
moisturising particularly in summer where it will help filter the sun’s rays and help  
give a more even tan. Used a lot in cosmetics particularly moisturising creams  
because of its stability and liquidity.  
 
SUMMERBEE PROFESSIONAL MASSAGE OIL -  
A massage oil which we have blended together using a combination of oils to get the best  
effect in a massage oil. There are four ingredients -  
octyl palmitate is naturally derived from palm oil and is a humectant (moisturising)  
and an emollient for the skin.  
rapeseed oil which has beneficial effect on the skin because of its fatty acid content.  
jojoba oil outlined above  
dimethicone - a quality silicone which gives the massage oil increased slip and feel.  
The massage oil will wash out of towels and linens more easily than normal vegetable  
oils. If you use massage oils a lot in your business this oil would be suitable for you. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Summerbee Products-Tel 01803 212965 
Designed and created by it'seeze