Summerbee Products 

Carrot seed oil 100% pure 100mls — £29.99

Click on an image to view a larger version
Latin name: Daucas carota  
Source country: Europe  
Appearance: Yellow thin liquid  
Aroma: Earthy, musty, not particularly pleasant.  
Derivation: The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant.  
Chemicals: The major component (40%) of the oil is carotol - a sesquiterpene alcohol.  
This gives carrot seed oil antifungal properties. The pharmacologically active constituents  
of the oil are three flavones - luteolin, and two longer chain similarly derived compounds.  
Uses: Itis used mainly in cosmetics and food aromatisation. It has a high percentage of  
carotenes and hence vitamin A and it is this which gives carrot seed its importance in  
cosmetics. It is reputed to be good for stimulating and regenarating the skin providing  
elasticity to the skin. It may help with some skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.  
It may help with wrinkles and age spots. Therapeutically it has a detoxifying effect on the  
liver and digestive systems and can be used in a burner, or in a bath, or in creams and  
lotions.  
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil before  
using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally.  
Not to be used during pregnancy 
Quantity:

Also in Essential oils- REDUCED PRICES…

Summerbee Products-Tel 01803 212965 
Designed and created by it'seeze