Summerbee Products 

Neroli oil 5% dilution in sweet almond oil - 10mls — £3.50

Click on an image to view a larger version
Latin name: Citrus aurantium  
Source country: Tunisia, China  
Appearance: Pale yellow thin liquid  
Aroma: Exotic, sweet, floral, slightly fruity, top note.  
Derivation: This is derived from the white flowers of the bitter orange tree. It is  
extracted by water or steam distillation of the petals. The yield is extremely small (0.1%)  
hence the very high price for the oil.  
Chemicals: The main constituents are phenylacetic acid, nerol, geraniol, nerolidol,  
neryl acetate, jasmone, camphene, linalool, and indoles. The indoles have a sulphurous  
aroma but are in extremely small quantities and give neroli a balancing aroma to the top  
sweet notes.  
Uses: It is widely used in perfumery because of its exotic aroma and its top note qualities.  
It is used less so in cosmetics because of its high expense. It is extremely relaxing and can  
help relieve anxiety. It is a sedative oil and is reputed to help with depression. As with  
other exotic oils it is excellent for the skin helping with stretch marks, and helping with  
scar tissue and broken capillaries.  
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil  
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally. Due to the high expense of neroli we produce a 5% dilution at a more affordable price. 
Quantity:

Also in Essential oils- REDUCED PRICES…

Summerbee Products-Tel 01803 212965 
Designed and created by it'seeze