Latin name: Rosemarinus officinalis
Source country: Native to the Mediterranean
Appearance: Clear to very pale yellow
Aroma: Rich, warm, invigorating, sharp aroma.
Derivation: Grows in most climates but best in warm drier climates. Can withstand
Chemicals: Carnosic acid and rosemarinic acid are two of the antioxidants found in
rosemary oil. Carnosic acid appears to have important effects on the brain. There is also
camphor in rosemary leaves as well as other bio-active compounds such as caffeic acid,
ursolic acid, and betulinic acid. These all contribute to its natural properties given below.
Uses: Rosemary has a wide variety of uses and is extremely popular both as a herb and an
oil. It is helpful for hair health and may stimulate hair growth, it is invigorating for the
brain. It is used in cosmetics particularly skin care and mouthwash preparations. It may
help with digestion problems respiratory problems as well as pain relief, and students use
it to help with their mental faculties.
There are two cautions - should not be used by pregnant women, or by those with epileptic
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally