Summerbee Products 

Sweet fennel oil 100% pure 100mls — £14.99

Click on an image to view a larger version
Latin name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce  
Source country: France  
Appearance: Clear to pale yellow thin liquid.  
Aroma: Sharp spicy peppery aniseed like aroma  
Derivation: The oil is steam distilled from the seeds and sometimes the whole plant  
which is a 2 metre high herb with green leaves and yellow flowers.  
Chemicals: The main component of fennel oil is trans-anethole - an aromatic ether  
substance - which can constitute up to 80% of the oil. This gives fennel its aroma and is  
present in anise, star anise, and liquorice. The other components are many and in small  
concentrations, mainly terpenoids such as pinene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, cineole, and  
anisic aldehyde.  
Uses: The main use of fennel is as a herb where it can aid digestion and it also a diuretic.  
This latter property gives it the ability to disperse cellulite. The oil itself is also used in  
cosmetics for cellulite, as well as skin toning. It is said to be of help with wrinkles in more  
mature skin possibly because of its estrogenic properties. It should be used in high dilution  
as it is a very strong oil. It is one of the main herb ingredients in alcoholic drinks like ferne  
branca which is known to settle the stomach and promote the appetite.  
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil  
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally 
This product is currently unavailable

Also in Essential oils- REDUCED PRICES…

 
Designed and created by it'seeze